Hi I have been on antibiotics for possible PID

Patient

Q: Hi. I have been on antibiotics for possible PID or sti for 5 days. I am continuing to have severe pains and an increase in bleeding. Is this normal?

Doctor

A:   Hi.
Thanks for your query.

Read and understood that you are taking antibiotics for PID or STI for 5 days. Ideally symptomatic relief should have been there in the form of no pain or bleeding.
This indicates the need for clinical re-evaluation, physical examination, ultrasonography and other tests to see the probable cause and option for another / additional treatment.

Consult your Gynecologist ASAP.

I hope this answer helps you.

Related Q&A

Q: I have one sore that has a few bumps around it. They have been pussing clear liquid on my pubic area. There is no pai...

Q: I'm 30 years old with fever and cough. Also a runny nose for the last few days. what should I take?

Q: Hello, I had sex last night with a sex worker and was wearing a condom, I shaved my pubic hair beforehand and had a...

Q: Hi, I am taking microgyn 30 pill, but for the past 2 weeks I have been getting a pink milky discharge everyday. S...

Q: Hi. I have been having chest pain and pressure. After taking Tamil for two days I noticed I had a butterfly feeling i...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews