Hi I have been on antibiotics for possible PID

Patient

Q: Hi. I have been on antibiotics for possible PID or sti for 5 days. I am continuing to have severe pains and an increase in bleeding. Is this normal?

Doctor

A:   Hi.
Thanks for your query.

Read and understood that you are taking antibiotics for PID or STI for 5 days. Ideally symptomatic relief should have been there in the form of no pain or bleeding.
This indicates the need for clinical re-evaluation, physical examination, ultrasonography and other tests to see the probable cause and option for another / additional treatment.

Consult your Gynecologist ASAP.

I hope this answer helps you.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi I brought a plastic plate with food on it to a party and covered the whole thing with foil to keep it warm. The ...

Q: Hi how are u. is it OK to ride my excersixe bike 60 min a day .5 hrs a week. I'm trying to loose weight.

Q: 16 year old son sick 3 months low white blood count, atypical cells, high lymphocytes, low iGa and Igm, swollen nodes...

Q: Hello I have some peeling skin on my penis right beneath the glans. it itches and may have an odor to it. its been th...

Q: I get a tingling feeling all over my body ive had that for nearly 2 years like electricity through my body when i fee...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews