Hi I have been on antibiotics for possible PID

Patient : Hi. I have been on antibiotics for possible PID or sti for 5 days. I am continuing to have severe pains and an increase in bleeding. Is this normal?
Doctor :   Hi. Thanks for your query. Read and understood that you are taking antibiotics for PID or STI for 5 days. Ideally sy mptomatic relief should have been there in the form of no pain or bleeding. This indicates the need for clinical re-evaluation, physical examination, ultrasonography and other tests to see the probable cause and option for another / additional treatment. Consult your Gynecologist ASAP. I hope this answer helps you.

Related Q&A

Q: I took a VSL#3 probiotic pill this morning that seconds before that fell on my own kitchen floor. We do not wear sho...

Q: I am having insomnia due to a number of factors. I suffer from OCD, depression and general anxiety disorder. I am als...

Q: I was taking 75mg of Effexor for3 months. I( told my Dr. I wanted to stop it. He was annoyed at me and told me to t...

Q: Can I take keto os when pregnant. I am 5 weeks. Keto os is therapeutic ketones. The company Prüvit claims it is safe

Q: Concerned about chances of contracting hiv. after recent sexual encounters, even though protected. There has been a c...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews