Hi I have been on antibiotics for possible PID

Patient : Hi. I have been on antibiotics for possible PID or sti for 5 days. I am continuing to have severe pains and an increase in bleeding. Is this normal?
Doctor :   Hi. Thanks for your query. Read and understood that you are taking antibiotics for PID or STI for 5 days. Ideally sy mptomatic relief should have been there in the form of no pain or bleeding. This indicates the need for clinical re-evaluation, physical examination, ultrasonography and other tests to see the probable cause and option for another / additional treatment. Consult your Gynecologist ASAP. I hope this answer helps you.

Related Q&A

Q: Can I use my inhaler tonight , I just took a 20 mg prednisone. Having trouble coughing and can't cough any thing out ...

Q: If dormant can hpv be spread through French kissing and oral sex? I tested positive two years ago but have since tes...

Q: Good Morning. Last month i had colonoscopy and upper endoscopy by my GI doctor. Colonoscopy showed 6 begnin polyp...

Q: I have this horrible taste in my mouth 24/7. Everything I eat or drink tastes awful. When I awake in the morning I h...

Q: When sitting I have groin pain mostly on right side but can be both. Pain in the buttock a little . Pain can be in th...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews