Hi I have been on antibiotics for possible PID

Patient : Hi. I have been on antibiotics for possible PID or sti for 5 days. I am continuing to have severe pains and an increase in bleeding. Is this normal?
Doctor :   Hi. Thanks for your query. Read and understood that you are taking antibiotics for PID or STI for 5 days. Ideally sy mptomatic relief should have been there in the form of no pain or bleeding. This indicates the need for clinical re-evaluation, physical examination, ultrasonography and other tests to see the probable cause and option for another / additional treatment. Consult your Gynecologist ASAP. I hope this answer helps you.

Related Q&A

Q: So this may be totally normal but im not sure. So im 4 months postpartum. I stopped breastfeeding at the beginning of...

Q: I am concerned about having ascites. I have been a heavy drinker for a number of years. I had acute alcoholic hepatit...

Q: My 5 year old daughter has been experiences some non discript symptoms. Frequent nose bleeds for several months, two ...

Q: I had sex on day 5 period , i had iud insertion 5 months back my hubby withdraw his penis out of me during ejaculatio...

Q: Hi doctor, My mother in law used a bar of soap that had remnants of raw ground chicken on it to wash her hands. She ...

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews