Hi I have been on antibiotics for possible PID

Patient : Hi. I have been on antibiotics for possible PID or sti for 5 days. I am continuing to have severe pains and an increase in bleeding. Is this normal?
Doctor :   Hi. Thanks for your query. Read and understood that you are taking antibiotics for PID or STI for 5 days. Ideally sy mptomatic relief should have been there in the form of no pain or bleeding. This indicates the need for clinical re-evaluation, physical examination, ultrasonography and other tests to see the probable cause and option for another / additional treatment. Consult your Gynecologist ASAP. I hope this answer helps you.

Related Q&A

Q: I was told very recently I have a dead bone in my hip. Doctor wantS TO DOMTHE CORTISONE SHOT IN THE HIP. WHAT DO YOU...

Q: My son is 16 years old, and is visiting a very hot city in China, Wuhan. (He lives in Cincinnati Ohio) In the past, ...

Q: I am having a surgical procedure requiring general anesthesia. Two weeks prior to the surgery I drank heavily to the ...

Q: Hello, I have a question about potentially becoming infected by blood borne diseases by coming into contact with drie...

Q: For 3 months I have a had a pain off and on to my right just above navel. I have had bouts of ibs in the past. When i...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews