Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > Hi is it okay to take erythromycin after I

Hi is it okay to take erythromycin after I

Patient: Hi is it okay to take erythromycin after I just had a rectocele repair 2 weeks ago ? Will it harm me in any way or make me have a prolapse again

 

 

Doctor: Hi. Thank you for writing to us.You can certainly take Erythromycin after any surgery. It will not harm.I hope yo u have taken this before too and suits you.It will not cause prolapse again.Hope this helps you.

 


 

 
Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Toronto. He currently operates Infinity Health Centre, a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment