Hi, my father us suffering from pleural effusion In Feb

Patient

Q: Hi, my father us suffering from pleural effusion. In Feb 2014, he got viral fever and he was not able to recover properly from it till October. Doctors were also taking it easy and were giving him meds. In October after CT scan, doctors realized that he had fluid filled in lungs. They inserted a tube inside his chest and removed the water for more than a week. They discharged him after 2 weeks. They checked after one week and found that fluid was still there. They admitted him again and removed the water using injections. Then they discharged him in mid if December, 2014. After that they are taking regular blood tests and uhmy father is vaccated. But he is not recovered yet. Can you please give an advice?in

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews