Hi, My husband and i have been trying for a baby

Patient : Hi, My husband and i have been trying for a baby. I was due on a week ago but only had spotting...not filled a tampon or pad, very light period pain.(can bearly feel it) in my left side. I have had 2 negative tests. Its been going on for 3 days but its mainly brown now.
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. A lighter period on the due date following earlier regular menses, when pregnancy test s have been negative, then it is likely to be stress-induced hormonal imbalances which can cause a decrease in the flow of menses and the bleeding may be prolonged. The stress can be emotional, psychological, physical, or associated with an anxiety to conceive, all can disrupt the natural hormonal levels. So it is important to keep oneself stress-free. The present bleeding can be stopped with an antifibrinolytic like Tranexamic acid of it doesn't stop in next few days on its own. You may consult your Physician for a review and opinion before taking a decision. Hope this helps. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews