Ask The Doctor > Pending > High SGPT, GGT, Sugar, cholesterol

High SGPT, GGT, Sugar, cholesterol

Patient: Hi Doctor, My husband is 30 years old. He got his full health check up done recently. He got abnormal results in few areas which are mentioned below:Liver Function Test:Total Bilirubin = 0.70 (ok)Bilirubin, Direct = 0.10 (ok)Total Protein = 6.7 (ok)Albumin = 3.8 (ok)Globulin = 2.9 (ok)Albumin/Globulin ratio = 1.3 (ok)SGOT = 15 (ok)SGPT = 73 (high)Alkaline Phosphatase = 95 (ok)G-Glutamyl Transferase = 97 (high)Lactate Dehydrogenase = 150 (ok)Lipid Profile:Cholesterol = 215 (high)Triglycerides = 131 (ok)Cholesterol HDL = 49 (ok)Direct Cholesterol LDL= 147(high)CHOL/HDL Ratio = 4.4 (ok)LDL/HDL Ratio = 3 (ok)Very low density lipoprotein = 26.2 (ok)GLUCOSE FASTING PLASMA = 105 (high)URIC ACID = 6.1 (ok)CREATINE = 0.8 (low)USG:Liver is mildly enlarged shows normal outline and echotexture. No focal lesion seen. IHBRs are not dilated.Spleen is mildly enlarged in size (12.2cm) with normal outline and echotexture.Multiple tiny echogenic foci without obvious distal shadowing are seen in the upper and lower pole of right kidney and upper pole of left kidney? calculi largest measuring approx. 5mm on each side.

 

 

Symptoms: Gastric, lots of burping, weight loss

 

 

Doctor:

 


Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

Dr. Suneel Sharman completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Toronto. He currently operates Infinity Health Centre, a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment