Hypogonadism due to problems with testicle?

Patient

Q: Hello.

I'll be very gratefoul for your answer about my health problems. I would like an answer from endocrinologist.

As a child I had a problem of undescesed right testicle and I had an operation very late, when I was seven years old. Now I am 23. That testicle has a different shape, and it's a lot smaller in size that the other one, a little bit atrophied. Now I think I have symptoms of low testosteron, fatigue, most of the time tired, lower libido, short erctions and don't have a lot muscules and my bones are "cracking" all the time (maybe problems with osheopenia??). I am not fat at all, look very skinny, but have fat at lower body, legs, but... Can't have muscles at all.

My hormons results:
TSH 4,15 0,465-4,68 mIU/L
Progesteron 0,90 0,0-0,64 nmol/L
Prolactin 218 73-407 mIU/L
Testosteron 16,17 4,56-28,2 nmol/L (about 500 ng/L a ref od 300-1000 I think)
FSH 3,29 0,9-12 mIU/mL
LH 2,92 1,1-8,7 mIU/mL
Estradiol 83 40-162 pmol/L
Cortizol morning 455,4 101,2-535,7 nmol/L
Cortisol during the day 276,1 79-477,8 nmol/L

Which is in those ref values, but it's not ok with all those symptoms and problems with my testicle. What should I do? Next month have appointment with my endocrinologist.

Should I have operation and remove the right testicle because of possible cancer, my urologist said nothing about that.

I am from BiH and really doubt about my medical care and quality here so need to hear another opinion. Sorry for my bad english.

Best regards,
Marin

Symptoms:  Tiredenes, lower libido, low energy, a lot of sleep, never fresh, weak concentration and problems with studing, a slightly depression..
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have problem with keeping erection, i recently got married, can you please advice some medication for the problem.

Q: Mid-twenties. Never had morning wood and my genitals look like that of a child. Bloodwork shows that t(total: 579ng/d...

Q: Hi, This is regardingmy Erection. I am recently married and I love my wife. We have sex quite often, and sometimes it...

Q: Hi, I am a 49 years male. Since last April, I am experiencing erection problems where my erections are no longer hard...

Q: I just turned 40 and i'm having problem keeping an erection I didn't used to have this problem it gets up but not as...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews