Hypoxia diagnosis


Q: My husband complained of shortness of breath. He was sent to get a pulse oximetry on room air. Results showed 80% sat. Dr. was notified and he requested the test be repeated the next day with the same result. (Patient was already using supplmental oxygen.) I told Dr. that my husband seemed to be unconscious most of the time (I could not arouse him), when he was awake, he constantly dropped and spilled things, and he was just sick acting. Patient was sent home. Three days later, my husband was taken to the ER because he couldn't breathe and started having seizures.

Dr. said his problems were sudden onset and could not have been diagnosed three days earlier when he was in the doctor's office. He spent 50 days in the hospital, about 40 of them on a ventilator.

Could he have been diagnosed earlier than his ER visit based on his test results and symptoms?


A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, I recently had swollen lymph node under my left ear, and it stayed for 5 weeks, now its getting smaller, I have...

Q: I had a minor cut on my finger 2 days ago. I didn't even notice I started feeling small pain and itching. At first it...

Q: I have white bumps on my labia they are firm and dense, cant be squeezed out. get smaller with hot water but then com...

Q: My Husbands labs came back as follows: Glucose H102 Normal 7-99 Cholesterol H219 Normal

Q: Hi, i have been experiencing a creamy discharge for a while now, i read that discharge is supposed to change througho...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon