I am a 28 year old male with a normal


Q: I am a 28 year old male with a normal lifestyle. 2 years back I started having issues with my sleep and approached the doctor. They diagnosed me with sleep apnea and asked me to use the CPAP machine. For about a week I believe I felt better on the machine(although I think it was just a placebo affect). However my case worsened than wat it was before and I started having disrupted sleeps accompanied with weird heaviness/tiredness in my lungs. Now I approached an ayurvedic doc and he called it a simple case of sinusitis and with the herbal medications I started having normal sleep patterns. I discontinued the medication after 2 months. Just to give you my history with sinusitis I stopped having those terrible headache after 21 but was frequently troubled with a blocked nose or cold

After almost 18 months the problem surfaced again. This time when I went to the doc they figured out I had a deviated septum and suggested surgery to correct it. I went through the nasal septoplasmy procedure . it had been a month after the surgery and I see the same discomfort in my condition which I experienced when I started using the CPAP. Is it because I am not able to cope up with a higher volume of oxygen being drwan in due to an expanded nasal passage an effect that my gut feeling says was replicated by the use of a CPAP machine throwing oxygen to my nasal passages at a highened pressure. BTW I think there was a significant impact from the surgery because I have had a completely open nasal passage and no signs of cold of nasal blockage since the surgery, something which had never happened to me my entire life.


A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: My husband for many years has had a pea sized lump behind and sort of underneath his earlobe. For the most part it h...

Q: Hi, I recently had swollen lymph node under my left ear, and it stayed for 5 weeks, now its getting smaller, I have...

Q: I had a minor cut on my finger 2 days ago. I didn't even notice I started feeling small pain and itching. At first it...

Q: I have white bumps on my labia they are firm and dense, cant be squeezed out. get smaller with hot water but then com...

Q: My Husbands labs came back as follows: Glucose H102 Normal 7-99 Cholesterol H219 Normal


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon