I am on depo A couple days ago I started


Q: I am on depo. A couple days ago I started bleeding I don't usually get my period now that I'm on depo but I just assumed it was a period. 2 day into my "period" the blood was much heavier, my cramps were far worst than other cramps I've ever had and I passed something that looked very unusual. I'm not sure what it was but I went to the ER the next day thinking it might have been a miscarriage because what came out looked like a fetus. They did test to see if I ever was pregnant and then they did 2 ultrasound the ultrasounds showed I wasn't pregnant but there was something in there. My test came back that I was never pregnant but they don't know what came out of me. is it possible that it still could have been a miscarriage?


A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: My husband for many years has had a pea sized lump behind and sort of underneath his earlobe. For the most part it h...

Q: Hi, I recently had swollen lymph node under my left ear, and it stayed for 5 weeks, now its getting smaller, I have...

Q: I had a minor cut on my finger 2 days ago. I didn't even notice I started feeling small pain and itching. At first it...

Q: I have white bumps on my labia they are firm and dense, cant be squeezed out. get smaller with hot water but then com...

Q: My Husbands labs came back as follows: Glucose H102 Normal 7-99 Cholesterol H219 Normal


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon