I don't know what it is I fainted at work

Patient : I don't know what it is I fainted at work the other day they didn't do tests and it hurts
Doctor :   Thank you for writing to us. I do not see the connection of your question with the picture you have uploaded. The pic ture shows a lump over the upper lip which seems to be benign. There are many causes of fainting. Here are a few: Dehydration Low blood pressure Vasovagal syndrome Seizures Drugs Alcohol Irregular sleep You can try drinking more water and increase your salt intake if you do not have any heart related diseases. This should help. If you do not feel better after 1 week, please see a Doctor. All the best.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a tailors bunion on my right pinky toe. It is extremely painful wearing certain types of shoes. If I choose to...

Q: Hi, Our 9 yrs daughter has high cholesterol total-228(MAX190), HDL 66(>45) , LDL 140 (>100) Lipoproteina A 5...

Q: Children high cholesterol, high lipo A. What type of doctor we should visit and what thype of treatment?

Q: I had my implant removed a week ago i have been very ill when i had it taken out i am still a bit poorly how long unt...

Q: I have peyronies I can stil have erection there is No pain and just the erection is les strong and is swiftly to the ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews