I experienced a rather astonishing event a few weeks ago

Patient

Q: I experienced a rather astonishing event a few weeks ago. I go to college so I was sitting in my class And out of the blue I felt like someone just squeezed my heart, I felt like blacking out but I didn't it lasted for 2 seconds. It was getting better but in just another second the same thing happened and I felt like blacking out again but didn't. After that I had a really loud heart beat for about a half hour.
I visited my doc he asked me to get an ecg done, even a 24 hour holter was done. My heart came out to be perfectly alright.
But lately I'm experiencing palpitations for no certain reason, I'm feeling exhausted, breathless. But it's not really that bad. what am I supposed to worry abou? Is it normal?

Doctor

A:   Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Since the doctor has ruled out cardiac conditions as the cause for your symptoms, we must think about other causes now. Thyroid abnormalities, anemia, stress, anxiety, circulatory disturbances, hypothermia, hyperthermia, migraine, neurological deficits could all be other possibilities. Consider consulting a physician for a complete head to toe examination and investigations to rule out the above causes. An echo of the heart to rule out any hidden valvular or congenital lesions can be also done. The treatment will be started based on the reports and examinations. Meanwhile avoid dehydration, drink plenty of water. Reduce stress, try meditation and deep breathing to reduce anxiety and palpitations.

Hope this helped.
Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: My daughter is was recently ill with fever, dehydration. Neg. for flu and strep. She currently has pain on right si...

Q: Please see attached picture of rash for diagnosis . it has been on and off for a few years

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews