I had a tubal 4 years ago but I have all pregnancy symptoms.

Patient : I had a tubal 4 years ago but I have all pregnancy symptoms took 2 test one in the morning first urine then the other at 11 both had faint positives but took one today and got a negitive which has me worried
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. If your 2 urine pregnancy tests had been faint positives and one being negative then t his dilemma can be completely resolved by opting for a blood serum beta hCG test now. If the levels of hCG are more than 1, then you are definitely pregnant, but if it is less than 1, then pregnancy is ruled out completely. This test is most sensitive and specific as compared to urine pregnancy test which can show false positives or negatives depending on the expiry and the time of performing the test. I hope I have answered your query in detail. Wishing you good health.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews