I have a nodule on my isthmas and it 19

Patient : I have a nodule on my isthmas and it 1.9 cm I have to schedule a fna but recently I have been getting night sweats and when I get up in mornibg I have chills It passes by midmorning my doctor took blood 2 days ago to check thyroid levels. My doctor does not know if its menopause or thyroid disease is it common to have sweats for both? Sounds like a stupid question but was wondering also does thyroid meds relievemenopausal symptoms? also iamgetting a slight earache and feeling very sluggish in the morning iI seem to wake up by midday its really debilitating  no sleep and I have gained weight feel very overwhelmed and thyroid cancer is a concern have been reading that ten percent of nodules my size have been cancerous.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a tailors bunion on my right pinky toe. It is extremely painful wearing certain types of shoes. If I choose to...

Q: Hi, Our 9 yrs daughter has high cholesterol total-228(MAX190), HDL 66(>45) , LDL 140 (>100) Lipoproteina A 5...

Q: Children high cholesterol, high lipo A. What type of doctor we should visit and what thype of treatment?

Q: I had my implant removed a week ago i have been very ill when i had it taken out i am still a bit poorly how long unt...

Q: I have peyronies I can stil have erection there is No pain and just the erection is les strong and is swiftly to the ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews