I have been unwell for 5 months Symptoms Heart

Patient : I have been unwell for 5 months .. Symptoms.. Heart racing or pounding, ( I can feel it in my ears), weight loss, extremely cold hands/feet, sweating, weakness, I can't sleep well at night I had thyroid tests : TSH 2.6 (normal) But my T3 free is 4.3 (range is 4.0-7.8) T4 is 17 (range is 11-22) Could a lower T3 free be causing my symptoms? It is at the lower end of the range... Could it be low for ME?
Symptoms:  I have been unwell for 5 months ..
Symptoms.. Heart racing or pounding, ( I can feel it in my ears), weight loss, extremely cold hands/feet, sweating, weakness, I can't sleep well at night

I had thyroid tests : TSH 2.6 (normal)
But my T3 free is 4.3 (range is 4.0-7.8)
T4 is 17 (range is 11-22)

Could a lower T3 free be causing my symptoms? It is at the lower end of the range... Could it be low for ME?
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, over the years I have had bouts of IBS. I have had blood tests, endoscopy and colonoscopy all clear. I had my las...

Q: I was wondering if you can help me with some (mostly neurotic) questions pertaining to some dysplastic nevi which I w...

Q: I had my first pap last week in 5 years. The pap said it was not normal results because I had no endocervical cells....

Q: My sister in law who is staying with me has displayed a few small behavioural changes over the last week or so, incr...

Q: I took a VSL#3 probiotic pill this morning that seconds before that fell on my own kitchen floor. We do not wear sho...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews