I have fever 38deg c Headache, including at the back

Patient

Q: I have fever. 38deg c. Headache, including at the back of my eyes. And muscle pain. I had CBC today and the result was my wbc 4.72 a bit lower compared to the normal range 5-10. The doctor said its normal. In just having a flu. But i don't have cough or colds. Do i need to consult another doctor? I'm worried that it might be dengue

Doctor

A:   Hi.
Thanks for your query.

I can understand your concern about Dengue.
All your symptoms of fever, headache and muscle pain can be due to viral fever as said by your Doctor. It is not necessary that you develop cold and flu in all the patients.
WBC of 4.72 is normal and lowers in Viral.
The possibility of Typhoid has to be kept in mind as it too gives the same presentation in the beginning period of illness.
No need to visit another Doctor, you can re-consult the same Doctor.

In dengue the platelet count is reduced.

Related Q&A

Q: Some three years ago I suffered vertigo and what was maybe a panic or anxiety attack one night. I am 73. I thought ...

Q: I am a 23yo male. Over the past three years I have been getting a strange pain at my temples everyday, every 3 to 6 m...

Q: Hi for the past 2-3 weeks my boyfriend becomes very tired, weak, has a headache and sometimes has difficulty concentr...

Q: I have had a persistent headache that seemingly came on overnight exactly 28 days ago, with a few other symptoms aris...

Q: I have had a sinus headache for 7 days I have had them before with many sinus infections. The right side feels plugg...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews