I have for over 7 years ran a high red

Patient

Q: I have for over 7 years ran a high red cell count, white cell count, absolute lymphocytes, hemoglobin, absolute neutrophiles, and hematocrit. I have Hashimotos and I am medicating for that 175 MCG daily...symptoms I have...concentration issues, unexplained fevers and chills, chronic bone pain (I have complained continuously how always my bones hurt), extreme fatigue, I have now lost weight...20 pounds these past 6 weeks, past 6 months vision complaints...blurriness and now don't drive at night, and oh the headache/migraines every week, lasting days. I went to a gastro doctor with abdomen bloating just under my breasts, feeling full all the time, diarrhea and possible malabsorption issues...so should I ask for a blood smear test and to be checked for leukemia...I'm so done feeling like this always thought my Hashi's, but maybe is but also something else since synthroid making my thyroid labs normal, but still experiencing the above symptoms and then some...
Following is today's lab results that I am in question of, with their standard specs. ABS LYMPHOCYTES (.9-2.9 thou/cu mm)...me/3.9
LYMPHOCYTES (20-44%)...me/35.1
ABS NEUTROPHILS (1.7-7.0 thou/cu mm)...me/7.8
ABS MONOCYTES (

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Good Evening, My name is Matt Green, I am a 31 year old male, height 72.5 inches, weight 179lbs (BMI 24.3), and I ...

Q: I was having sex the other day and when I ejaculated my chest felt like it was going to come off of my body. Now my c...

Q: Hi, I am a 33 year old male. I have been having left arm pain for several weeks. I also have had a sharp chest pain...

Q: Large moveable lump on the fatty part of my daughter's back.

Q: I have a feeling like a long piece of hair is on my left side skin but there is nothing there. If you hold the area i...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews