I have for over 7 years ran a high red

Patient : I have for over 7 years ran a high red cell count, white cell count, absolute lymphocytes, hemoglobin, absolute neutrophiles, and hematocrit. I have Hashimotos and I am medicating for that 175 MCG daily...symptoms I have...concentration issues, unexplained fevers and chills, chronic bone pain (I have complained continuously how always my bones hurt), extreme fatigue, I have now lost weight...20 pounds these past 6 weeks, past 6 months vision complaints...blurriness and now don't drive at night, and oh the headache/migraines every week, lasting days. I went to a gastro doctor with abdomen bloating just under my breasts, feeling full all the time, diarrhea and possible malabsorption issues...so should I ask for a blood smear test and to be checked for leukemia...I'm so done feeling like this always thought my Hashi's, but maybe is but also something else since synthroid making my thyroid labs normal, but still experiencing the above symptoms and then some... Following is today's lab results that I am in question of, with their standard specs. ABS LYMPHOCYTES (.9-2.9 thou/cu mm)...me/3.9 LYMPHOCYTES (20-44%)...me/35.1 ABS NEUTROPHILS (1.7-7.0 thou/cu mm)...me/7.8 ABS MONOCYTES (
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Good Morning. Last month i had colonoscopy and upper endoscopy by my GI doctor. Colonoscopy showed 6 begnin polyp...

Q: I have this horrible taste in my mouth 24/7. Everything I eat or drink tastes awful. When I awake in the morning I h...

Q: When sitting I have groin pain mostly on right side but can be both. Pain in the buttock a little . Pain can be in th...

Q: Otherwise healthy, lean 38-year-old male. I have my yearly physical coming up in a week and out of curiosity I have b...

Q: Depression..grieving...lost brothers/cancer.....mom/cancer friends/cancer......1st husband brain annuerism..2008..s...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews