I have lean body with normal fasting sugar. but a1c levels show 5.8 which indicates i am at diabetes risk. need some suggestions


Q: Hi,
I am 27 year old boy looking to improve my a1c levels. I am 5 feet 5 inch and 118 lbs (52kg). I recently had my blood test and i understood that my a1c levels are beyond normal. My fasting sugar is 83 which seems to be normal since 99 is the limit but my a1c level is 5.8 which is not normal. level 5.7 to 6.4 are increased risk in diabetes whereas above 6.4 its diabetes. I bike to work twice to thrice a week. 20 min rigorous home workout on saturday and sunday. Please advice me what could be the reason of higher a1c levels when i follow decent diet, maintain good bmi (19). Thanks

Symptoms:  diabetes prevention. no symptoms as of now. a1c levels show 5.8.. need to track that down to below 5.7

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, a few days ago i woke up to 2 sets of 2 red inflamed dots under my stomach / in my groin area. To me they looked ...

Q: I am 70 years old and have been suffereing from diarhea for the last few months. Today have got a high reading for ce...

Q: I've spent the the past year or so worrying off and on about lymphoma. Last year, I moved to the Netherlands, by myse...

Q: My 6 year old has a partially white stool. She finished augmentin a week ago for a swollen jaw, which we assumed may ...

Q: I am diagnosed with pvc. I did a echo, blood test and holter and all normal. I did stress test at the start of year a...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon