I Have Not Had a Period.

Patient : Took a lab test that stated I had hcg in my system at a negative -6. Am i pregnant and if so, does this indicate an early or late stage of pregnancy?" I have take two urine tests one at-home in mid-September and another at a clinic in Early October, both were negative. However, i haven't had a period since August. Please help me.
Doctor :   I am not sure of your interpretation of the hCG level ( negative -6). A hCG under 5 mIU/ml is negative/not pregnant, hCG between 5-25 mIU/ml is equivocal/not sure and hCG over 25 mIU/ml is positive/pregnant. You may have to repeat the serum hCG, which usually doubles every two days to confirm a pregnancy. If your pregnancy tests are negative then you may need to visit your family doctor for further evaluation.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews