I have taken 3 pregnancy tests over the course of

Patient : I have taken 3 pregnancy tests over the course of a week and a half and all of them came back positive. According to my last period I was about 6 weeks pregnant today. I started cramping and bleeding earlier today. Is this a miscarriage?
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Impending miscarriage can present with cramping and bleedin g. The other possible causes of spotting are increased blood supply to local genital structures, growing gestational sac damaging the surrounding vessels, bleeding on expected date of periods as small gestational sac cannot completely obliterate uterine cavity etc. Usually, minimal spotting with these type of causes may subside soon. If spotting and pain abdomen persist, better to consult your doctor once and get examined. By clinical examination and ultrasound the possible cause of the bleeding can be identified and management can be planned accordingly. Take care.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews