I have uterine fibroid detected a few months back by

Patient

Q: I have uterine fibroid detected a few months back by a Gynaecologist (laparoscopic surgeon). I am 25 years, not yet attained menopause but having irregular menstrual cycle with pain and uneasiness for last couple of months. As per the doctor surgery is the choice of treatment and suggested USG (color Doppler) and different blood tests before finalization about surgery.
The USG report says it’s a fairly large hypovascular fibroid. Blood reports including Hb, TC, Glucose etc are within normal reference range except for TSH = 4.4 u/ml (upper limit of reference 4.2 u/ml) and serum prolactin – 143 ng/ml (much on the higher side)
When visited the doctor with the reports, doctor recommended the following treatment and surgery (laparoscopy) will be done after three(3) months.
1) To take a shot of LUPRODEX 11.25 mg, 2) Cabgolin 0.5 mg tablet once a week 3) Thyronorm 12.5 mg tablet on daily basis
As understood tablets “cabgolin” and “Thyronorm” for controlling prolactin level and TSH whereas Luprodex 11.25 is analogous to GnHr and sometimes used for uterine fibroid treatment.
My question – is the Luprodex 11.25 necessary prior to surgery? If surgery is the ultimate choice, why this injection required? What are the side effects of Luprodex? I have irritable bowel syndrome and osteoporosis (knee and ankle pain), can it worsen further ? Finally should I visit another specialist for rational and reasonable/ unbiased opinion?

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I had a tooth extraction on Thursday, 4 days ago, and was given Clindamycin 600 mg and 400 mg Ibuprofen. I noticed I ...

Q: The patient is Female, 50yrs old. She was diagnosed with Cervical Spondylitis and Frozen shoulder, around 2 years ...

Q: What does Virginal Introitus mean on a pelvic exam, prior to a gyne surgery? My medical records does not say vaginal...

Q: Is an endometrial biopsy necessary at this time? 56 yr-old postmenopausal on continuous BHRT. BHRT doubled last M...

Q: Is it danger if endometrial echo central measures is 15.1mm at the age of 12years. in ultrasound of abdomen findings ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews