I just received my blood test results My numbers are

Patient

Q: I just received my blood test results. My numbers are unusually all over the place. I was wondering if someone can help make sense of it. LIPID PANEL CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 204 H 125-200 mg/dL IG HDL CHOLESTEROL 56 > OR = 46 mg/dL IG TRIGLYCERIDES 131 OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2 BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc) SODIUM 140 135-146 mmol/L POTASSIUM 4.2 3.5-5.3 mmol/L CHLORIDE 105 98-110 mmol/L CARBON DIOXIDE 26 19-30 mmol/L CALCIUM 9.4 8.6-10.2 mg/dL PROTEIN, TOTAL 5.5 L 6.1-8.1 g/dL ALBUMIN 4.4 3.6-5.1 g/dL GLOBULIN 1.1 L 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc) ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 4.0 H 1.0-2.5 (calc) BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.3 0.2-1.2 mg/dL ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 73 33-115 U/L AST 17 10-30 U/L ALT 16 6-29 U/L SED RATE BY MODIFIED WESTERGREN 6 < OR = 20 mm/h IGWHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 3.5 L 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.33 3.80-5.10 Million/uL HEMOGLOBIN 10.4 L 11.7-15.5 g/dL HEMATOCRIT 32.1 L 35.0-45.0 % MCV 74.2 L 80.0-100.0 fL MCH 24.0 L 27.0-33.0 pg MCHC 32.3 32.0-36.0 g/dL RDW 16.6 H 11.0-15.0 % PLATELET COUNT 176 140-400 Thousand/uL MPV 8.4 7.5-11.5 fL ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2307 1500-7800 cells/uL ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 781 L 850-3900 cells/uL ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 284 200-950 cells/uL ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 98 15-500 cells/uL ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 32 0-200 cells/uL NEUTROPHILS 65.9 % LYMPHOCYTES 22.3 % MONOCYTES 8.1 % EOSINOPHILS 2.8 % BASOPHILS 0.9 % ANA IFA SCREEN W/REFL TO TITER AND PATTERN, IFA IG ANA SCREEN, IFA NEGATIVE NEGATIVE RHEUMATOID FACTOR 7

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, i am 5 week pregnant . i took 1 tablet (unwanted kit of mankind)orally 24 hours back and orally taken 1 tab and ...

Q: Hello! I am a 22 year old female with no significant medical history. I am a nurse who works nights and I admit my e...

Q: For the last week I have felt a constriction in my throat like there is a blockage or tightening in my windpipe and ...

Q: Can you take delsym and a sleep aid

Q: I am excercising 4 times a week for 30 minutes a day and and my body hurts. I am 48 .and have been excercising for m...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews