I recently found out my Lipid Panel came back abnormal

Patient

Q: I recently found out my Lipid Panel came back abnormal. My triglycerides are 315, my LDL is 139, my HDL is 34, my total is 236, and my ratio is 6.94. I'm concerned. Should I see a heart doctor? I'm 160 lbs and I'm 5"2' tall. Also my WBC counts are high 14.4 per range (3.2 - 11.0), absolute neutrophils are 9.1 which is high per range (1.3 - 6.0), and my MVP is 6.9 which is low per range of (7.7-11.2). Are these possibly related? Also I don't have an obvious infection.

Symptoms:  Indigestion worsening and blood in stool
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Are external hemorrhoids in the form of small bumps around the anus inside the butt cheeks?

Q: I have had a pain/headache over my eye on the brow bone for over a week. It's tender to touch that area and also over...

Q: Hey there, hoping you can help. I have had dhyarrea and a painful stomavh for more than ten days now and i dont jnow...

Q: Hello, my daughter is 9 years old. She has a sty already for two months. It grew more and it is red. She has two lym...

Q: Hey, so me and my girlfriend were about to have sex and and 45 minutes before I had a erections like 6 in row within ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews