I recently found out my Lipid Panel came back abnormal

Patient : I recently found out my Lipid Panel came back abnormal. My triglycerides are 315, my LDL is 139, my HDL is 34, my total is 236, and my ratio is 6.94. I'm concerned. Should I see a heart doctor? I'm 160 lbs and I'm 5"2' tall. Also my WBC counts are high 14.4 per range (3.2 - 11.0), absolute neutrophils are 9.1 which is high per range (1.3 - 6.0), and my MVP is 6.9 which is low per range of (7.7-11.2). Are these possibly related? Also I don't have an obvious infection.
Symptoms:  Indigestion worsening and blood in stool
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Abnormalality is present in postier occipital cortex immageing suggest hemosterion suggested occult vascular malforma...

Q: I have a lump looking thing just outside my anal canal

Q: I used mdma and alchool four days in a row on the weekend of the 15th to the 18th of June. I also did one line of coc...

Q: I recently had PFT's performed at the request of my PCP. This result is in comparison to the same tests from2/15. ...

Q: Hi, ten years ago, my mother was diagnosed with adenocarcinoma of the right lung. She was not a smoker.Did not spread...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews