I spotted last month and I have a Paraguard iud

Patient : I spotted last month and I have a Paraguard iud and this month I'm late took 3 pregnancy tests all negative should I be concerned and do I count last month's spotting as a period otherwise my periods are regular
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. A hormonal IUD can cause changes in the menstrual cycle and make it quite irregular. Sp otting, excessive bleeding and even missed periods could be a side effect of the contraception. However, there are chances of failure and hence we need to rule out pregnancy. Spotting can be considered as your period, for now get a beta hCG blood test done and follow it up after 48 hours again . this will rule out pregnancy. your cycles will settle down in 3 months after the insertion of para guard in case of no pregnancy. In case of heavy bleeding or no cycles for another 2 months, see a doctor for withdrawal bleeding if needed. Hope this helped. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews