x
160 Physicians Online

Question:

I take fat burners while I am taking Synthroid for my Hypothyroidism?

Dear Ask The Doctor:
I am inquiring about taking fat burners; however, I have hypothyroidism and take a dosage of synthroid, 0.1mg, daily. What are the possible risks or complications if I decide to take fat burners?


Answer:

 Most of the fat-burners are compounds derived from nature that's been organically altered or synthesized to deliver more powerful drug-like effects. These compounds have mostly Green Tea with thermogenic and weight loss effect, and also may have DMAA, a dimethylamylamine which is a Central nervous system stimulant, patented originally as nasal decongestant. The other components are: caffeine, ephedrine,raspberry ketones and others similar. Some persons describe feeling like they were high or drunk and some couldn’t even remember what had happened while they were using it. The primary side effects of fat burners include dizziness, nausea, and restlessness. This is due to caffeine, and then if you’re sensitive to caffeine, be careful, and also it is uncertain if these products can interact with any medication that you are actually taking, meaning thyroid hormone and birth control pills. I suggest that you discuss it with your doctor if you can or cannot take them.


Have a Question? Ask The Doctor Here.

Sign In to join in the conversation.

You’re in good hands, meet ATD’s founding physicians.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • Board Certified GP
  • CMO ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Adjunct Professor at U Of T

Dr. Patrick Golden M.D.

  • Board Certified Cardiologist
  • Founder AskTheDoctor.com
  • Practices in Fresno, CA

Related Answers:

Had surgery for benign tumor of the pituitary gland,, prolactinoma. 3 years after been discharged with a diagnosis t...

Hi, My blood test showed that my TSH was 5.52, which is high in the range of .45-5.12. So, I got another test don...

I just found out I have hypothyroidism, but I am currently waiting on a full thyroid panel. Since my last appointment...

I visited my doctor because I have not felt like myself for a very long time and both my mom(48) and my sister (23) h...

Over the last eight months I have been experiencing profound fatigue that often interferes with my day to day life pr...

My Dr is refusing to refill my prescription because I can't afford to come in and get blood work and have no insuranc...

I had irregular periods so my gynaec prescribed deuleuton l .After taking for a few days i stopped as i had severe si...

I suffer from hypothyroidism and I am taking 25mg of synthroid a day, but I still feel like I'm exhibiting some of my...

TSH/Thy.Stim.Horm 0.40 - 4.50 mIU/L 1.01 Thyroglobulin Antibodies 1000 H Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 900 H THS...

I have hypothyroidism and take 112 mg of levothyroxine per day. I recently started an office job and have seen the po...