I taken a pregnancy test at the start of January

Patient : I taken a pregnancy test at the start of January and it said I was pregnant and today I taken another one just to be on the safe side and its saying I'm only 2-3 weeks pregnant after 2 months
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. If you meant you have tested with beta hCG and the titer is falling and not correspondi ng to the period of gestation as per dates, then you will have to see a gynecologist soon. The causes like ectopic pregnancy, blighted ovum, missed abortion, no growth in the embryo, etc have to be ruled out. Kindly do the needful. You will need an ultrasound examination. Hope this helped. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews