I took 2 pregnancy tests that both came out positive and also 16 days late.

Patient : I took 2 pregnancy tests that both came out positive & also 16 days late on my period. But I started Jan. 4, 2015. I'm also on my period right now. Started Feb 7th, 2015. I know you can have a period while pregnant. Can you tell me what I need to do?
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. According to your history the possibilities are urine pregnanc y test giving false positive results or having bleeding on expected date of periods even being pregnant. To come to one conclusion, please go for ultrasound once, which can help in finding out the possibility of pregnancy. Take care.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews