I took a pregnancy test last week, and it said

Patient : I took a pregnancy test last week, and it said I wasn't pregnant. This morning I felt nausea and haven't really gotten out of bed accept to use the bathroom but I been having alot of migranes and been sleeping alot .but I have an doctors appointment Friday
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Nausea, sleepiness, headache etc symptoms can be seen in ea rly pregnancy due to hormonal effect. Taking small feeds infrequent intervals, avoiding excess oil and antiemetics like doxinate can help in decreasing nausea. By taking adequate rest, healthy diet 3 to 4 litres of water per day, avoiding stress, caffeine etc headache can be decreased to some extent. If needed you can take the support of simple analgesics like paracetamol with your doctor's advice. Take care.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews