I took a test around 3 months ago

Patient : I took a test around 3 months ago and it came up positive,but I have taken 2 more since then. Both of them were negative. My concerns are that for the past 2 weeks I've been having pains in my pelvic area, nausea, a lot of mucusy discharge, and I've missed my period last month. Everyone keeps telling me to go to the heath department, but I have no insurance. So I wanted to wait and see if it's serious.
Doctor :   Hello, Thanks for the query. Your symptoms are very close to that of an early pregnancy. Sometimes, the pregnancy te sts may not give accurate results. It is advisable to get a beta hCG blood test and an ultrasound to rule out pregnancy as you have missed a period with symptoms of pregnancy being evident now. Hope this helped. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews