I was due for my period on the 25th of february.

Patient : I was due for my period on the 25th of February and it came extremely light on the 24th but only lasted (lightly) for about two days. I've had headaches and minor cramping, very moody and queeziness. I told a home urine test on the 1st of March and it read negative. Any advise would be greatly appreciated
Doctor :   Thank you for choosing ATD. Scanty menses, or oligomenorrhea, as it is termed medically, is commonly caused by polycy stic ovarian disease. Headache and mood swings around the time of menses fall within the spectrum of premenstrual syndrome. The hormones estrogen and progesterone - which play key roles in regulating the menstrual cycle - may affect headache-related chemicals in the brain. Steady estrogen levels may improve headaches while estrogen levels that lower or change can make headaches worse. Both conditions are treatable. Have yourself examined by a Gynecologist and obtain treatment specific to your diagnosis. Hope this helps.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews