I was recently diagnosed with chronic hepatitis B virus.

Patient : Dear sir/madam I was recently diagnose to have the chronic heptitis B virus The doctor made me do lab results at the MDS lancet laboratory to check the stage of the disease and later told me that according to the report, it's chronic and less infectious so I should go home and that I won't increase neither will it decrease My problem is I have filled for an immigrant America visa which is been processed and I fear that when I have te medical examination they might based in that and deny me the visa. Thank you and please reply me ASAP
Doctor :   Hello dear, Thanks for writing to us about it. I can understand your concern here. No you should not worry about i t, as you are not infectious, so they will give you a visa after there panel doctor's verification. Hope it is useful, feel free to ask more questions. Regards

Related Q&A

Q: Can I send you my lab report? I would like to send you my recent lab results because I have a few results that are lo...

Q: My husband has an SGPT result of 2,272 it is quite very high, he is confined right now. The cause of this is he has a...

Q: My liver is enlarged and my WBC is elevated. My blood work showed my ALT as 165 with a range of 0-44 and my AST as 86...

Q: Can you get hepatitis c from a patient who is on medication that scratched you?

Q: Yesterday i had a small cut on my foot finger and today there was no bleedng visible to me . and today i used a towel...

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews