I went to the doctor did a PT test and

Patient : I went to the doctor did a PT test and it said positive and then I went to my original doctor did a blood test it said negative so I did another PT and it said positive and I have all the symptoms too
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Usually, blood test report should be considered as accurate compared with urine test. Sometimes urine pregnancy test kit can give false positive results. Just by symptoms we cannot decide the possibility of pregnancy as early pregnancy symptoms can mimic premenstrual phase symptoms. To come to one conclusion, better to go for ultrasound once to find out the possibility of pregnancy. Take care.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews