I went to the ER four nights ago because the

Patient

Q: I went to the ER four nights ago because the day before I had been vomiting all day and had chills, diarrhea, a sever headache, and a server pain in my lower right side all the way up my back. It is very tender near my naval all the way to my right side. They did blood work and a CT and said I had a Kidney stone. I looked at my blood work results and I had a low WBC, bacteria in my urine, low Bicarb, and also high keytones. Well I went to the urologist the day after and she said no way it could be a Kidney Stone because the calcification was not even on my right side, it was on my left. I am still having the sharp pain on my right side on and off. My stomach is really bloated and I have been constipated. I had to take two laxitives for my contrast ct tomorrow and they made me very light headed and get very hot. I still have not used the bathroom and the pain is still there. It comes and goes some pains worse than others. I am just worried because this is nothing to play with. Note I take concerta, and an acid reflex pill every morning.

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews