I would really like some help I have a very

Patient : I would really like some help. I have a very wide range of symptoms seemingly unrelated but I am hoping they connect. I need someone interested in this puzzle because my doctor is of no help. Here are my symptoms and ongoing problems. Diseases: I have hypothyroidism (2014), vitiligo (2008) Reactions to foods: Caffeine and/or stimulants such as decongestants: increased heart-rate, dizzy, fainting, vomiting, cold sweats, jittery and wide awake for 48hours, (these symptoms are from very small amounts, such as a half a cup of matcha tea) Gluten: (reactions from contamination of foods and not from eating gluten directly) nausea and vomiting, stomach pain (as if I had an ab workout) for days. Soy: stomach pain and severe bloating. Eggs, cheese, tomato, avocado, banana, peanuts: stomach pain, bloating I am often light headed and dizzy as if I am close to feinting. I almost always have a stomach ache or feel nauseous. I experience mood swings which are very out of character (crying or depressed over nothing). I have anemia but my iron and b12 levels are at a good range, my TSH is 1.8. Please help me! I am sick of feeling sick all the time and I am especially sick of doctors not interested in figuring out whats wrong with me because there must be something going on. Thank you so much for your time
Symptoms:  Nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, bloating, dizzy spells, mood swings, spotting.
more details:
Reactions to foods:
Caffeine and/or stimulants such as decongestants: increased heart-rate, dizzy, fainting, vomiting, cold sweats, jittery and wide awake for 48hours, (these symtoms are from very small amounts, such as a half a cup of matcha tea)
Gluten: (reactions from contamination of foods and not from eating gluten directly) nausea and vomiting, stomach pain (as if I had an ab workout) for days.
Soy: stomach pain and severe bloating.
Eggs, cheese, tomato, avocado, banana, peanuts: stomach pain, bloating

I am often light headed and dizzy as if I am close to feinting. I almost always have a stomach ache or feel nauseous. I experience mood swings which are very out of character (crying or depressed over nothing).
I have anemia but my iron and b12 levels are at a good range, my TSH is 1.8.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was in vacation and 4 days into the trip I developed a itchy feeling all over my body. I have no bite marks however...

Q: I got a test ige immunoglobulin serum test . The value cams 520 ? What does this mean . I am a 30 years old mum .

Q: My friend took alegra and tussin and speed and now he says he is having a hard time breathing and stayingawake

Q: Hello, I had my nose pierced about 4 weeks ago. I thought I was starting to get an infection but it turned out to be...

Q: I really want a cat but suffer with allergies. Is there any way I can live with one and control the allergy

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews