Im 4 days late took 2 pregnancy tests 2 days

Patient : Im 4 days late took 2 pregnancy tests 2 days ago both came back negative. Around 12:25 i used the RR wioed and got a light pink watery like substance i have mild cramping and feeling nauseous.
Doctor :   Hi, Thanks for the query. I understand your concern. Little bit of irregularity in periods can occur due to many causes. Usually menstrual cycle with length of 21 days to 35 days should be considered as normal only. Nausea, abdominal cramps etc can be seen in premenstrual phase and also in early pregnancy. So, better to wait for few more days. If the pink discharge is indicating onset of menstruation, you may get menstrual flow soon. If you do not get proper flow even after four to five days, please repeat the urine pregnancy test once as some urine pregnancy test kits give accurate results after one week of expected date of periods. Take care

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews