I'm having frequent pvcs and I just left the emergency


Q: I'm having frequent pvcs and I just left the emergency room had a normal ekg and normal blood work what should I do ?


A:   Welcome to Ask The Doctor. We are here to help you.

These symptoms of heart fluttering or PVC's are known as "Palpitations". There are a lot many causes of palpitations and most common being Cardiac issues, anxiety, thyroid issues, drugs.
You should check if you are taking any drugs like Salbutamol for Asthma, or any other drug that can cause palpitations.
In case you consume alcohol and smoking then that can also be the cause behind the palpitations you are feeling. I would advise you to get a thyroid Profile, ECG and Echo If they are normal, you should start practicing yoga and meditation as your palpitations are most likely to be due to anxiety. Avoid excess of caffeine.

I hope it helps.
Stay Healthy

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, I recently had swollen lymph node under my left ear, and it stayed for 5 weeks, now its getting smaller, I have...

Q: I had a minor cut on my finger 2 days ago. I didn't even notice I started feeling small pain and itching. At first it...

Q: I have white bumps on my labia they are firm and dense, cant be squeezed out. get smaller with hot water but then com...

Q: My Husbands labs came back as follows: Glucose H102 Normal 7-99 Cholesterol H219 Normal

Q: Hi, i have been experiencing a creamy discharge for a while now, i read that discharge is supposed to change througho...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon