Infected with CMV during Pregnancy, please help

Patient : Hi Doc. My wife is 10.5 weeks pregnant (last period date: 2nd October) and yesterday we have found that she has been infected with CMV infection and Herpes Simplex Virus 1 & 2. Values are: CMV IGG - Positive 150 (tested on 16th December, 2014) CMV IGM - Negative (tested on 22nd November, 2014) Herpes - 20 (tested on 16th December, 2014) PUS Cells - 20 Had first ultrasound done yesterday and doc says all is fine. All the other tests prescribed by the doc are fine. She was also diagnosed with PCOs and we had to take the injection to rapture the egg. Today we have given sample for CMV IGG Avidity and by tomorrow will have the result. I have heard that CMV IGM Negative means the virus was active in the past and there is nor harm to the baby. I know we should not panic and I'm doing everything to ensure my wife is not in a panic mode. However, I would like to know the danger involved in this situation and steps to be followed so that at least I can take care of my wife and baby. Dont want to end up in a situation after few weeks where we relize that we could have done something else to be in a better position. Would like to have your opinion.
Symptoms:  No Symptoms apart from the ones which happen during pregnancy such as acidity, gas etc.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews