Iron levels and low vitamin D

Patient

Q: 24 year old male....

Blood Iron Levels
TIBC 323 (Normal)
UIBC 127 (Low)
Iron Serum 196 (High)
Iron Saturation 61 (High)
Ferritin Serum 100 (Normal)

Blood
Vitamin D
17.4 (Low)

Blood Comp. Metabolic Panel
Glucose
BUN
Creatinine
eGFR
BUN/Creatine Ratio
Sodium
Potassium
Chloride
Carbon Dioxide
Calcium
Protein
Albumin A/G Ratio
Bilirubin
Alk. Phos.
AST
ALT
.....All within normal range

Previous Urine Test (5 months ago)
Showed increased Creatinine (I think 32mg per kg)
Increased micro-albumin to creatinine ratio (Can't remember the number)


I'm not sure if there is any correlation among the urine results, low vitamin D, and iron levels. However, I was wondering if I should be concerned if the low vitamin D could be a result of kidney disease (considering the urine test results). If so should I not take the vitamin D supplement and inquire with my doctor about the activated form of vitamin D? I live in Cleveland and have little exposure to sunlight, which could be the more obvious reason for the low vitamin D. Furthermore, what can I make of the odd Iron levels? I am vegetarian, however, I realize that I do eat a lot of iron enriched foods (black beans, pinto beans, spinach, lentils, tofu etc.) I didn't realize this until now and will of course make a change in my diet. Please let me know if you have any insight or if you have any questions I could try to answer. Thanks

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: For about 5 days now I have been experiencing an burning sensation in my left ankle. At times I will feel it in both ...

Q: Hi Guys, I have been looking for answers for the last 3 years on this problem- but have failed at every...

Q: For a few months now, I have experience an odd but mild burning sensation in my groin and upper thigh area. I thought...

Q: I just took too much metronidazole by accident. is there anything I can take to dissipate the antibiotic? I just took...

Q: How long does it take in general to recover from Stevens Johnson syndrome? I had it in July. It was much worse in the...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews