x
Browse
176 Physicians Online

Question:

Is it normal to have a swollen lymph node for six months?

Dear Ask The Doctor:
Hi, I am a 20 years old female. I have had a painless lump or swollen lymph node that has been in my neck for six 6 months now since December 2010 that can only be felt, but not seen. The lymph node is no bigger than the size of a half a dime and feels like a swollen kidney bean that keeps changing in size from small to big and then smaller again, but it never fully goes away. In terms of texture I can't tell if its firm, soft or hard. It's hard to tell. Anyway, I finally went to my doctor in early April 2011 to get it checked out and he put me on a weeks worth of antibiotics, and prescribed me some allergy and asthma medication. He also did a chest X-ray and blood test that came back normal. When I went back to my doctor he said that the lymph node had shrunk and that was a good sign and that it might have really been an infection. So he told me to observe it for a month and come back to check it out and if its still there he will send me for a biopsy. So far the lymph node is STILL there and it feels like it enlarged back a little, but that might be because I keep picking at it from worrying so much. So far I don't have any symptoms of fevers, night sweats, fatigue, persistent itching, or unexplained weight loss, in fact I gained ALOT of weight from anxiety and stress eating from the fear of this being lymphoma or some other cancer. Lastly, I think its in the posterior triangle area of my neck not sure of diagram of lymph nodes. Is it normal for a lymph node to be swollen for 6 months?


Answer:

While it definately is not normal for a lymph node to remain swolled for this long the fact that the swelling you have is increasing and decreasing suggests that it may be due to a subclinical infection in your throat or nose or neckt that is draining into the lymph node. Moreover since the anitobiotics helped this also confirms this speculation. However I would still go ahead and get an ultrasound as well as a biopsy of the lymph node taken just to rule out any other cancerous growth. I hope this helps. All the best.



Sign In to join in the conversation.

You’re in good hands, meet ATD’s founding physicians.

Dr. Suneel Sharman

  • Board Certified GP
  • CMO ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Adjunct Professor at U Of T

Dr. Kunaal Jindal

  • Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
  • Director ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Fellowship Training Atlanta, GA

Related Answers:

My Father aged 70yrs recently went through surgery for colon cancer ( Carcinoma right colon). After surgery biopsy ha...

I have been experiencing right pelvic pain off and on for several months now. it feels like it radiates to my lower b...

Hello, My blood results show low Hemoglobin (8.6), Low RBC(3.08), low Hemocrit(25%), and low anion gap (4) - what ...

Do cramps, a bloated stomach and a trace of blood in the urine mean cancer?

I have a large lump in my groin slightly larger than an olive. I had blood work done and white blood cells are not el...

I have sore to the touch lymph node under my jawline on the left side. I also have sores inside my mouth with the mo...

I was told I have a gist in you stomach and they want another exam to see the "pit" of the gist but because...

Hi. I have had leaky gut and stomach rumblings for around 12 months, I have also found a lump under my left armpit...

What type of doctor should I see regarding a desmoid tumor? I have already had a CAT scan and been diagnosed. My gas...

My mom had a "fat tumor" under her skin that looked like the size of a quarter from the outside. It was ve...