Is my blood ferritin level of 14 ug/L high enough? Why am I still tired?

Patient : Hello Doctor, Background: My ferritin levels are 14 ug/L. The lab where I got my test done (BC Canada) states that normal ferritin levels are >11 ug/L. My GP told me my iron levels are now normal and I am healthy. 19 yr old female. I have two questions: -Is my ferritin level of 14 ug/L are healthy enough? I read online that normal levels range between 18-160 ug/L. -When will the symptoms of low iron fade? I still feel very fatigued and slight irritability. Thank you very much in advance.
Symptoms:  Fatigue, iron deficiency, history of anemia, low ferritin levels, low iron, 14 ug/L, normal iron range, low iron range, sleepy, tired, irritability
Doctor :   The normal range for serum ferritin (SF) varies from lab to lab. SF range also differs by gender, ethnicity and age. Suc h variations limit the consistency with which a healthcare provider can determine abnormal iron levels. For now, we recognize serum ferritin lower than 20ng/ml as iron deficiency and a serum ferritin elevated above 150ng/ml as potential iron overload. Other tests such as transferrin-iron saturation percentage (TS%) and hemoglobin are important to determine anemia. If you are iron deficient, you may boost your ferritin levels with these approaches: Consume meals rich in vitamin C and lean cuts of red meat; Avoid calcium supplements, coffee or tea 2 hours before & after meat meals. If iron supplements are recommended, take them with vitamin C-rich foods or beverages. Your symptoms are likely to improve with regular therapy over next two months.

Related Q&A

Q: Hello, I recently noticed that my nails have no moon and that they have a somewhat of a paleness white area to them f...

Q: I have blood clots in my leg at the top of the thigh in the femoral artery. I also have the factor 5 .I was put on X...

Q: 4.5 years ago, after my 3rd child was born, I had massive blood loss and needed an iron infusion. I had a slight alle...

Q: So I recently found out my ferritin was low only because my hair started to fall out. Every year I go for a blood te...

Q: Hi Just had a blood test and have been given result which I don't understand Can you help me please? I have a mean c...

 


DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews