Is my girlfriend pregnant?

Patient : I had sex with my girlfriend about 15 weeks ago, we used a condom but it broke and I immeditaley stopped and there was no ejaculation. 11 days later she got her period which was 6 days long. she took a pregancy test 5 days after her period and then another a week after that and they were both negative ( i am concerned that not enough pee was on them but she tried to pee on it as much as she could) she has had 4 periods in total since we had sex, but i have heard of people having bleeding during pregnacy and it can be mistaken for periods. She hasnt shown signs of moring sickness but says her mom never had those problems either, but she is haveing back pain and is tired a lot. Is there any chance she is pregnant? is there a way to better tell the difference between bleeding and a actual period? She has mentioned her period being orangeish or brown at the end of the cycle if that help. Thanks for you help EDIT: The 4 total periods she has had have lasted the same amount of days as a normal period.
Symptoms:  Bleeding but I dont know
Doctor :   Hello, Thank you for your question on "Askthedoctor.com" If your concern is primarily about pregnancy and you feel th at urine pregnancy tests are not convincing then you should opt for the lab based serum beta hcg test which estimates the levels of hcg. If the levels are more than 1 or raised, pregnancy is definitely confirmed. Else if the levels are less than 1, it completely rules out pregnancy. It is the most sensitive test and shall allay any form of doubt you carry regarding pregnancy. I hope I have answered your query in detail, wishing you safe sexual practices, regards

Comments / Follow Ups

Patient: She doesnt believe she is pregnant so she thinks it is unreasonable to go to the doctor to get the test. Any insight on the likely hood based off the things above?
Doctor: I feel she is not pregnant and the symptoms are related more with the premenstrual syndrome itself which can mimic early pregnancy symptoms but in absence of the same.PMS indicate that menses are to ensue in next few days and it is suggested that she should wait for her menses to return.
Regards
Patient: thank you for your help.
Doctor: Thanks for using the service. :)
Regards

Related Q&A

Q: I have a full removal of the fallopian tubes for contraceptive purposes in May 2016. During that surgery, I also had ...

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews