JUST GOT BLOOD WORK BACK, I AM 48 YEARS OLD

Patient

Q: JUST GOT BLOOD WORK BACK, I AM 48 YEARS OLD MY RESULTS SAY IM PERIMENOPAUSAL, HIGH B12 LEVEL OF 1297, LOW IRON OF 7, LOW VITAMIN D OF 23, IS THIS ALL VERY BAD? I ALSO HAVE HAD LYME DISEASE FOR 10 YEARS AND NOW I HAVE ONE BAND POSITIVE FOR BABESIOSIS. I WAS TOLD TO TAKE FERROUS SULFATE 325 MG 1X PER DAY AND VITAMIN D 2000 UNITE PER DAY, NOTHING WAS TOLD TO DO ABOUT THE B12 BEING SO HIGH

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I am on day 5 taking zactin 20mg fluoxetine for menopause symptoms and I decided I don't want to take them can I just...

Q: I had an abnormal pap smear returned as CIN 3. I have had a biopsy - waiting for results. What does all this mean I a...

Q: I have slight brownish, bloody discharge from one nipple. I am 64 years old. Is the chance of malignancy high?

Q: I have microscopic blood in my urine every once in a while. It seems to happen more often when I have intercourse. I ...

Q: I entered menopause 2 years ago and yesterday I found I was bleeding. I had vaginal ultrasound and endometrium line i...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews