Just two days ago i was vommiting and i had headache

Patient : Just two days ago i was vommiting and i had diarreha and a severe headache and im a bit better now but i still have diarreha and a headache once in a while .. What should i do to stop diarreha please help :(
Doctor :   Hi. Thanks for your query. As a combination of diarrhea, vomiting and headache can be taken as a gastroenteritis and may need a 5-day course of an antibiotic, Metronidazole, probiotics, activated charcoal tablets under a Doctor's prescription. A visit to a Doctor helps you to have a clinical evaluation, physical examination and investigations if needed. Take plenty of fluids orally, soft bland diet if vomiting stops. Take banana and curd. I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis and treatment.

Related Q&A

Q: I have a tailors bunion on my right pinky toe. It is extremely painful wearing certain types of shoes. If I choose to...

Q: Hi, Our 9 yrs daughter has high cholesterol total-228(MAX190), HDL 66(>45) , LDL 140 (>100) Lipoproteina A 5...

Q: Children high cholesterol, high lipo A. What type of doctor we should visit and what thype of treatment?

Q: I had my implant removed a week ago i have been very ill when i had it taken out i am still a bit poorly how long unt...

Q: I have peyronies I can stil have erection there is No pain and just the erection is les strong and is swiftly to the ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon

IMAGES ON ASK THE DOCTOR


CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews