Keloid Scarring Possible With Permanent Eyeliner

Patient

Q: Hi! my mom has a keloid (she in her 70's now) which resulted in me getting my vacination on my thigh when i was a child. all went well. no scars i am considering having a permanent eye liner (upper and lower) procudure done. will the procedure trigger the systems that cause keloids? thanks

Doctor

A:   The answer to your question is yes.  i would also caution against any permanent procedure. In my practice I perform several non permanent cosmetic procedures (Botox, Hyluronic Acid Fillers) and from experience have found that "permanent" procedures can lead to "permanent" problems if not done by experienced trusting individuals.

Related Q&A

Q: Hi, i had a cleft lift surgery/ basscom surgery for removal of Pilonidal cyst last Thursday on 20th October from a BC...

Q: I had Smartlipo 3 months ago and have these dark lines that persist on my inner thighs. I know that hyper-pigmentatio...

Q: I got a single protruded ear so what are the most likely be helpful to retract it to same level with the other one?

Q: I had sliding genioplasty on my chin and needed revisionary surgery on it because of surgical error in placement of t...

Q: My 21 yr old daughter had jaw surgery about a year ago leaving an area about two inches square numb on the left side ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews