Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > Keloid Scarring Possible With Permanent Eyeliner

Keloid Scarring Possible With Permanent Eyeliner

Patient: Hi! my mom has a keloid (she in her 70’s now) which resulted in me getting my vacination on my thigh when i was a child. all went well. no scars i am considering having a permanent eye liner (upper and lower) procudure done. will the procedure trigger the systems that cause keloids? thanks

 

 

Doctor: The answer to your question is yes.  i would also caution against any permanent procedure. In my practice I perform seve eral non permanent cosmetic procedures (Botox, Hyluronic Acid Fillers) and from experience have found that “permanent” procedures can lead to “permanent” problems if not done by experienced trusting individuals.

 


 

 
Ask The Doctor
    Ask The Doctor
Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He currently operates a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment