Lately when I have been in bed laying flat on

Patient

Q: Lately when I have been in bed laying flat on my back (legs straight...asleep or awake) I get a sharp quick stab in the same exact area...I feel the stab on the outside of my right thigh (it feels about the size of a pencil eraser) and then instantly the majority of the area begins to intensely burn and go numb. Rubbing the area while it burns doesn't really help the burning bit it gives me something to do during the 5-10 miniutes of burning. when it stops it just...stops. it doesn't gradually stop...it just guits burning. It happened the first time about a month ago then again Wednesday then again on Thursday...actually twice on Thursday...the first time was 5:18am then again at 7:42 am. It only happens when I'm on bed laying flat on my back and only when I'm asleep (it wakes me up the instant the one quick stab occurs). Usually the numbness goes away during the following day...but it's still numb...since Thursday. The numbness is on the outside of my thigh about an inch from the top, about 2 inches from my knee, about 2 inches from the bottom and about 3-4 inches from my right bitt cheek (pretty much the majority of the outside of my right thigh). Sometimes I feel a slight tingly cold feeling in the spot where the stab hits and if I rub it lightly it goes away.

Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews