x
Browse
185 Physicians Online

Question:

Left lower back pain: is this due to renal stones?

Dear Ask The Doctor:
I have a stapping pain in my left side, around the kidney, and my left iliac crest hurts. this pain is contiuos but with different degrees during the day. it started about three weeks ago, the pain is little bit releaved when I empty my intestines, and when i take muscle reliever, i did an ultrasound and nothing wrong in the abdomen, i did some blood tests, and the only disturbed ones are glucose 309, and ESR 61 1st hour, and 80 2end hour. i did a urine test and there was 4 to 6 white cells, 4 to 6 red cells, 8 to 10 epithelial cells, and ph 5,lately i stareted to suffer from edema in my legs and feet. i'm a diabetic,and i ahve high blood pressure, and i have a stone in the middle of my left kidney , but it's fixed and doen't move at all. can you please tell me what's wrong. and what should I do next, thank you


Answer:

From what you have explained it seems that you may be having a kidney infection or some new stone which has formed leading to  the renal colic and thus leading to the pain. I would advice you to get a ct scan of the Kidney and the pelvis done to get a better idea whether a new stone is present. It could also be muscular pain since it improves on taking a muscle relaxant. Considering your age is would also want to rule out any aortic dissection which occurs when there is blood leaking from the aorta and this would also need a ct scan done . At this point i would get the CT scan done along with a repeat urine test and kidney function tests.All the best.



Sign In to join in the conversation.

You’re in good hands, meet ATD’s founding physicians.

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • Board Certified GP
  • CMO ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Adjunct Professor at U Of T

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
  • Director ATD Health Network Inc.
  • Fellowship Training Atlanta, GA

Related Answers:

I received MRI reports that list the following conditions: C1-2 Minimal hypertrophic changes C2-3 Disc bulge and po...

History: 37 year old male. Generally healthy with no known diseases or conditions. I've had a bit of autoimmune type ...

I get a sharp pain in my lower back near my spine when I try leaning backwards. It came on suddenly. I could do back ...

Can movement such as bending, twisting, or lifting trigger inflammation for herniated discs? Do herniated discs actua...

Hello, I was diagnosed with scoliosis. I can't remember which type. But you cannot really tell I have it by looking a...

For about a month now, I have been having lower left back pain, that comes and goes. It almost feels like I am in lab...

Is "Silk cotton" mattresses are good for spine? I prefer them over foam, latex due to cotton being natural.

I hurt my back about 8 weeks ago and although it has improved somewhat it is still significant enough that I can't d...

I have severe lower back pain. A few years back I was doing outdoor activities and was pulling on something and I hea...

This is the result of my MRI scan. What does it mean? What illness am I looking at having? I am 31 years old. MR ...