September 24, 2018

 
Ask The Doctor > Questions & Answers > Lipoma Problems after two months

Lipoma Problems after two months

Patient: I had an egg sized lipoma removed 2 months ago and am still having pain. My surgeon has found another painful lump he thinks is a lipoma as well about an inch above the previous one’s scar. It’s very tender and painful. He said something about the body’s anti-inflammatory process healing the old one’s surgical site making this one grow. I’m so confused. I am told I need to have surgery again to have this painful lump removed, but don’t know how long I can wait, or if this will just keep happening. Any info on this subject at all would be greatly appreciated! Thank you for your time!

 

 

Doctor: Lipomas are benign tumors of fat which may or may not be painful depending on their proximity to other structures. Once completely removed, they do not usually recur. A possible explanation for the recurrence of your previously removed lipoma is incomplete excision. Your second operation should include complete removal of the tumor and see an end to your symptoms.

 


 

 

Dr. Jimmy Obaji M.D.

Dr. Jimmy Obaji completed his residency in Family Medicine at the University of Manitoba. He currently operates a walk-in-clinic in downtown Toronto.

Book Appointment