Low Vitamin D and Low Alkaline Phosphatase?

Patient : My recent blood work shows low levels of Vitamin D (17) and low levels of alkaline phosphatase (15). I am a 47-year-old female diagnosed two years ago with itp (low platelets) for which I receive no treatment as my platelets are steady in the 60-80 range. I have recently been experiencing extreme fatigue, body aches --strangely this week my feet have been really bothering me! I just feel awful to be honest. I am awaiting blood results for pth and calcium levels but my calcium levels recently were only at about 9.6. What type of doctor could best diagnose what is going on here? Blood work thus far has been through my obgyn.
Doctor :   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: What is the best course of treatment for persistent Blastocystis Hominis?

Q: Fertility after contraceptive injection I was on the contraceptive injection for 3 years had my last one in March 20...

Q: Hi, I think i may have internal haemorrhoids. I have in the past (a few years ago) had piles and the other night ate ...

Q: I keep having panic attacks and i keep getting sharp pains in my chest and sharp pains are all the time

Q: I'm having a hair transplant procedure in 9 days. Last night I ended up at a party and drank and did 3 lines. Should ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews