Low White Blood Cells, and low Platelet Count


Q: Hi, I recently went to the doctor for a physical, which i try to do ever couple years or so. I am a little concerned becasue the two issues on the letter were white blood cell count 3.6 ( low) and platelet count 113 ( also low)I work out lifting at the gym 4 or 5 days a week, i drink lots of green tea, and yerbe mate, i take vitamins,a mineral supplement, and milk thistle 175 mg twice a day. I do pick one day, either friday or saturday and drink heavy, i could easily consume a liter of vodka( my poison of choice) but the next day i start drinking yerbe mate, and sometimes go a for a run that next night. i do not take aspirin, or tylanol, and drink lots of water, and use the dry sauna to rid the alcohol from my body. And after a day i'm usually fine from the hangover. the letter said i should stop drinking alcohol, ibuprofin, and asprin,(the aspirin and ibuprofin i dont use) for a month and come back for another test. i thought drinking alcohol caused your white blood cells to rise. I hope i am ok, also i am 32 and try to eat as healthy as my budget alows. i also have alot of anxiety from early childhood abuse, nervousness, i worry alot which i am seeking help with, and i have some depressive mood swings. Hope everything is ok! thanks.


A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: My father has thrown up, is still nauseated. Has severe back pain, pale complexion and sweating. Age 53, history of s...

Q: I have been an alcoholic for 35 years. I recently had my liver lab work. The score was APL 246, AST was125 the ALT wa...

Q: My mom is alcoholic, she is around 55 yrs is there any med to get rid of alcoholic habit!

Q: I am an alcoholic. I was starting to experience issues with my legs and limbs (which i understand is caused by alcoho...

Q: Hi ,on Friday I took Adderall in the morning , and later that night I went out drinking. the next morning I pooped bl...


Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon