Medication and pregnancy

Patient : I just had a concern but I'm 17 and I took a pregnacy test coming out negative but I have all the pregnancy symptoms I didn't get my period last month and then I got a period which was Monday Dec 15 and lasted till today but I'm concerned I was looking at side effects my meds have I take geodon twice a day at 20 mils and lexapro in the morning which I don't know the dose is there anything I should worry about or should know about these meds
Symptoms:  Frequent urination swelling of chest headache
Doctor :   Hello, If your menses have been irregular and you have been on these anti-psyhotic medications for long then it is a k nown fact they have a bearing on the hormonal status and can definitely delay your menses making them irregular. They are also known to decrease the efficacy of hormonal birth control pills and make them less efficacious and hence IUCD are more preferable for them. The symptom of frequent urination, swelling, heaviness, nausea, mood swings , sore breast, abdominal cramps in absence pf pregnancy form a part of premenstrual syndrome which usually subsides within few days of stoppage of menses and can be controlled with antispasmodics and NSAIDS. However if the concern is increased frequency of urination , then there is a possibility of a urinary tract infection which can be ruled out with a urine routine/microscopy and culture test. I hope i have answered your query in detail, wishing you good health, regards

Related Q&A

Q: Would I be diagnosed with cholestasis. Total bilirubin is 0.3 mg/dL, AST=15 u/l, bile acid=13.2 umol/L. Im 36 weeks 2...

Q: Our daughter is 26 weeks pregnant, the Dr. she went to (she is telling us) said that the baby is at a twelve week sta...

Q: I had my iud in for 3.5 yrs never had a period. Removed 12/12/16 never bleed still no period. Having pregnancy sympto...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: Hello. I have a concern that I'm pregnant. First I'm still a virgin and my last period was on 9 /November....

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews