Misrable 35 yr old female with no answers

Patient

Q: Can you please help me figure out what could be wrong with me. Some of these symptoms have been going on for over 5 years. I hate doctors, no offense. But I have been scared to find out what could be wrong. I need to know what kind of doctor to consult and what my symptoms fit. Please help...

Symptoms:  Wide spread pain especially in the low back legs and neck in both bones and muscles
Swelling hands almost daily
No normal stools-daily diarrhea Sudden
Frequent headaches
No energy majority of the time-feel like I could sleep all the time
No sex drive
Frequent fever's-mostly low grade
Catch every virus I come in contact with
Mouth ulcers, vaginal ulcers-unexplained by GYN after various tests
Easily bruised-mom holding on to my arm walking through the house causes bruise
No appetite-generally one meal a day and I fill up very fast
Weight fluctuation
Panic attacks-or so they were diagnosed- episodic severe pain in chest lasting 3-10 minutes, increased heart rate, flush, cold sweat, feels like elephant is on my chest and I can't breathe-not as often as they were 8 yrs ago….begin at 22 yrs old
Depression sometimes severe
Mood swings-highs and lows
Easily agitated
********Memory!!! I am unable to remember things or retain information
Hair loss-alot! Handful daily out of the floor
Overly dry skin-progressively gotten worse over the last year
Eye sight has diminished rapidly over the last year. Glasses changed 3 times in 16 mos.
When working, I now have a problem working out tasks that I would normally be able to complete quickly-recons are an example
Very restless legs when first getting into bed. Unable to relax due to pins and needles and pain as well as uncontrolled movement
Doctor

A:   This question is currently in queue and will be answered shortly by one of our doctors. In the meantime you may browse our library of answered questions by clicking here.

Related Q&A

Q: I was having sex with my boyfriend and I started to bleed, it was dark blood. My period is due in 11 days. It's my fi...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on november 2015 and till now after the surgery and I ...

Q: Hi ... I had a surgery on my knee due to cartilage defects on November 2015 and till now after the surgery and I can'...

Q: Recent blood test..??? Should I be concerned? WBC-17.1 High Reference (4-11) Neutrophils-77.4 High Reference (...

Q: I have a ear infection. I am taking antibiotic and today i decided to pour ear drops inside my war - ciprodex. after ...

 
DOCTOR ADVISORY BOARD
218

Dr. James Obaji M.D.

  • 247 Reviews
  • Family Physician
173

Dr. Suneel Sharman M.D.

  • 190 Reviews
  • Family Physician
138

Dr. Pat Golden M.D.

  • 169 Reviews
  • Cardiologist
98

Dr. Kunaal Jindal M.D.

  • 112 Reviews
  • Plastic Surgeon
CNN
BBC
MSNBC
CBS
abcNews
FoxNews